Thibeaux, Gromenida named Broncos Athletes of the Year

Photo Credit: Noel West
Photo Credit: Noel West

Olds College Sports Information
April 4, 2019

OLDS, Alta. - For the second straight season, a pair of international student-athletes took top billing at the Olds College Broncos Awards Night, held Wednesday in the TransCanada Theatre.

Brittney Thibeaux capped off a dream season in style, as the Lake Villa, Ill., native repeated as Female Athlete of the Year after a decorated season that saw her become the second student-athlete in Broncos history to be named the Canadian Collegiate Athletic Association (CCAA) player of the year in women's basketball after also claiming Alberta Colleges Athletic Conference (ACAC) player of the year honours.

She then led the Broncos to the school's first national championship in any CCAA sport with most valuable player performances at both the ACAC and CCAA women's basketball championships.

Meanwhile, Fabian Gromenida took home Male Athlete of the Year honours, as the speedy forward from Formosa, Argentina dominated in both soccer and futsal this season, earning ACAC South All-Conference honours in soccer after scoring 11 goals in 10 regular season games, then added ACAC All-Tournament Team recognition after a stellar showing at the ACAC Futsal Championships in Lethbridge in March.

Felicia Rodney also enjoyed a strong campaign with the Broncos, as she added to her ACAC Rookie of the Year award in soccer by capturing the Broncos' overall Female Rookie of the Year honour. Originally from Calgary, Rodney enjoyed an exceptional season in both soccer and futsal, finishing second in the ACAC with 14 goals in the soccer season and being a consistent offensive threat in both sports.

On the men's side, volleyball player Thundersky Walkingbear took home Male Rookie of the Year honours. The Thunderchild, Sask. native had an exceptional rookie campaign on the court for the Broncos, leading the team with 228 kills and 22 service aces, then added 129 digs and 16 stuff blocks to provide the Broncos with a consistent threat any time he stepped on the court.

Men's volleyball captain Jesse Stoddart joined Thibeaux as a repeat winner, as the Calgary native took home Male Impact Athlete of the Year for the second straight season for his efforts on the court and in the community, including his volunteer work for the Canada Winter Games and Oldstoberfest, as well as being a celebrity reader and coaching volleyball at the club and high school levels.

Meanwhile, Jesse Jack's incredible community efforts were suitably recognized, as she became the fourth straight women's hockey player to be named the Broncos Female Impact Athlete of the Year. The Byemoor, Alta., native was heavily involved on campus and in the community this season, including ties to Special Olympics, community initiatives like Oldstoberfest and Olds Fashioned Christmas, as well as being a member of the Broncos' Student Athlete Leadership Team.

There were ties in both Academic Student-Athlete of the Year categories with volleyball player Karley Dieken (Vermillion, Alta.), another repeat winner, sharing the Female award with soccer and futsal player Katharina Oeltermann (Pattensen, GER) on identical 4.0 GPAs.

Both men's award winners came from Calgary as volleyball player Devin Vriend and basketball player Cale Scotton shared the honour, with both netting 3.8 GPAs.


COMPLETE LIST OF AWARD WINNERS

ACAC Minor Officials
Austin Baranieski
Alex Boulier
Kate Campbell
Johanna Cooke
Merrell Dickie
Brandon Dixon
Montana Everson
Philip Gray-Root
Fabian Gromenida
Luiz Guimaraes
Jenna Kardos
Jonathan Kazimir
Lane Matthews
Jacob McLarney
Zack Moon
Jaryd Nordstrom
Melodee Rice
Sydnee Schlamp
Mike Sliworsky
Ksenia Stromsmoe

Men's Soccer and Futsal
Rookie of the Year, Soccer - Ushindi Mutabazi
Rookie of the Year, Futsal - Ryan Wolff
Impact Athlete, Soccer - Landon Murphy
Impact Athlete, Futsal - Nicolas Depot
Athlete of the Year, Soccer / Futsal - Fabian Gromenida

Women's Soccer and Futsal
Rookie of the Year, Soccer - Felicia Rodney
Rookie of the Year, Futsal - Jayna Espie-Sanderson
Impact Athlete, Soccer - Auslin McDaniel-Perrin
Impact Athlete, Futsal - Paige Whitehead
Athlete of the Year, Soccer - Felicia Rodney
Athlete of the Year, Futsal - Katharina Oeltermann

Curling
Male Rookie of the Year - Brody Nestorvich
Female Rookie of the Year - Sydney Hodgkinson
Male Athlete / Male Impact Athlete - Simon Pittman
Female Athlete / Female Impact Athlete - Jamie Kuzma

Badminton
Rookie of the Year - Alex Boulier
Male Impact Athlete of the Year - Connor Long
Female Impact Athlete of the Year - Kacie Peever

Men's Volleyball
Impact Athlete of the Year - Jesse Stoddart
Rookie / Athlete of the Year - Thundersky Walkingbear

Women's Volleyball
Rookie of the Year - Janeen Pellatt
Impact Athlete of the Year - Megan Gleddie
Athlete of the Year - Avery Gammel

Rodeo
Outstanding Rodeo Executive - Madison Outhwaite
Impact Athlete / Most Dedicated - Sylvia Trautman
Cowboy of the Year - Cale Pribyl
Cowgirl of the Year - Jamie Kuzma

Women's Hockey
Rookie of the Year - Bree Edwards
Impact Athlete of the Year - Jesse Jack
Athlete of the Year - Tori Chenier

Men's Basketball
Rookie of the Year - Logan Shaw
Impact Athlete of the Year - Landon Parrington
Athlete of the Year - Jouvon Edison

Women's Basketball
Rookie of the Year - Alli Taylor
Impact Athlete of the Year - Kyla Adams
Athlete of the Year - Brittney Thibeaux

Escape Coach Lines Award
Jesse Jack, Women's Hockey
Macyn Morning Bull, Women's Basketball
Muktar Mohamed, Men's Basketball
Mason Muller, Men's Volleyball

Konica Minolta Scholarship
Davis Clarke, Men's Volleyball

Female Academic Student-Athletes of the Year
Karley Dieken, Volleyball
Katharina Oeltermann, Soccer and Futsal

Male Academic Student-Athletes of the Year
Cale Scotton, Basketball
Devin Vriend, Volleyball

Male Rookie of the Year
Thundersky Walkingbear, Men's Volleyball

Female Rookie of the Year
Felicia Rodney, Women's Soccer and Futsal

Male Impact Athlete of the Year
Jesse Stoddart, Men's Volleyball

Female Impact Athlete of the Year
Jesse Jack, Women's Hockey

Male Athlete of the Year
Fabian Gromenida, Men's Soccer and Futsal

Female Athlete of the Year
Brittney Thibeaux, Women's Basketball